Il Gioco E' Vietato Ai Minori Di Anni 18. Il Gioco Puo' Causare Dipendenza. Gioca Responsabilmente

Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em
Giorni
123
Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Hold'em
Giorno 2 completo

Ten Remain in Event #15; Brian Rast On Top

[user198140] • Livello 19: 5,000-10,000, 0 ante
Chip Leader Brian Rast
Chip Leader Brian Rast

Another day has been lodged at the 2011 World Series of Poker, and as the railbirds and players exit the Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino, just ten players remain in Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Holdem.

Kicking off after lunch, 88 players returned to battle it out on day two, and after a quick flurry of eliminations, we were soon in the money when reigning champion James "Flushy" Dempsey was outed to the rail on the bubble when his {A-Diamonds}{k-Hearts} for top pair was out-drawn on both the turn and river when his opponent made both a straight and then a flush.

With players celebrating at their new-found inheritance of WSOP gold, elimination after elimination would see players head to the cashier as John Dolan (71st), Davidi Kitai (64th), Matthew Hawrilenko (62nd), Joe Sebok (60th), Michael Leah (58th), Alessio Isaia (51st), Hoyt Corkins (49th), John Racener (39th), Mickey Petersen (26th), Christopher DeMaci (25th), Randall Flowers (19th) and Christian Harder (17th) all were bounced to the rail.

Eventually play would be halted for the night with a unofficial final table of ten remaining as Brian "tsarrast" Rast amassing a 1,081,000-chip stack to hold the mantle of overnight chip leader. With Allen Kessler, Ali Eslami, Ronald Lee and Ted Lawson all in contention for the $227,232 first prize, here is how they will stack up tomorrow.

SeatPlayerCountryChipsBBsChip %
1Dajuan WhorleyUSA85,00072.5%
2Daisuke EndoJapan174,00014.55%
3Ted LawsonUSA140,00011.74.1%
4Allen KesslerUSA618,00051.517.9
5Andrew CohenUSA190,000165.5%
6John GordonUSA380,0003211%
7Ronald LeeUSA198,00016.55.7%
8Ali EslamiUSA402,00033.511.6%
9Mika PaasonenFinland187,000165.4%
10Brian RastUSA1,081,0009031.3%

The PokerNews Live Reporting Team will be back on the floor tomorrow from 2:30 pm PDT where we provide continuous live coverage of the final table as we play down until just a winner remains in the Event #15: $1,500 Pot-Limit Holdem!

Tags: Brian Rast

Chip Counts

[user198140]
SeatPlayer
1Dajuan Whorley
2Daisuke Endo
3Ted Lawson
4Allen Kessler
5Andrew Cohen
6John Gordon
7Ronald Lee
8Ali Eslami
9Mika Paasonen
10Brian Rast
Brian Rast us 1,080,000 200,000
Allen Kessler us 600,000
Ali Eslami us 450,000 50,000
John Gordon us 370,000 20,000
Mika Paasonen 185,000 -15,000
Ronald Lee us 175,000 10,000
Andrew Cohen us 160,000 30,000
Ted Lawson us 150,000
Dajuan Whorley 110,000 -20,000
Daisuke Endo 110,000 -85,000

Jeremy Vaughn Eliminated in 12th Place ($13,601)

[user198140] • Livello 20: 6,000-12,000, 0 ante
Jeremy Vaughn - 12th Place
Jeremy Vaughn - 12th Place

Ali Eslami accidently limped in from under the gun believing that he was the big blind. Jeremy Vaughn completed his small blind and Ted Lawson checked his option as the flop landed {8-Hearts}{6-Clubs}{8-Diamonds}.

Vaughn led out, Eslami raised, Vaughn made it an additional 24,000 only to have Eslami push. Vaughn called off his last 65,000 and the cards were tabled.

Vaughn: {K-Hearts}{6-Spades}
Eslami: {A-Spades}{8-Clubs}

With Vaughn drawing virtually dead, the {9-Diamonds} and {9-Spades} on the turn and river saw Vaughn bite the dust in 12th place, earning himself $13,601 as Eslami moves to 400,000 in chips.

Tags: Ali EslamiTed LawsonJeremy Vaughn

Livello:
20
Bui:
6,000/12,000
Ante:
0

Cohen Takes a Hit

[user198140] • Livello 20: 6,000-12,000, 0 ante

Brian Rast raised to 20,000 pre flop and Andrew Cohen called from the button. The flop ran out {j-Hearts}{q-Diamonds}{5-Clubs}.

Rast bet 24,000, Cohen re raised to 70,000, and Rast re popped it to 125,000. Cohen folded.

Rast bumped back up to 935,000 in chips and Cohen is down to 170,000.

Tags: Andrew CohenBrian Rast